Minaal

Carry-on 3.0 Bag

Share:

A 35-liter lay-flat travel pack with fully hideaway straps, dual-device storage and an included seam-sealed rain cover.

Score
7.9/10
Life
15 yrs
Cover
0 mo
See durability rank in Travel Backpacks
In Stock
Buy on Minaal

Please read How we make money.

13 BIFL enthusiasts own this

Product Overview

Minaal's Carry-on 3.0 is a 35-liter, vegan travel bag sized close to common international cabin limits. The 600D and 1200D recycled Picton fabrics surround a flat-opening main compartment, while the DeviceNest suspension protects as many as two 16-inch devices. The Unified Harness anchors at four po...

$349.00

In Stock

Buy on Minaal

Tracked price history

Observed US merchant prices in USD.

Sign in to view tracked price history

See recorded merchant prices and changes over time.

Sign in to view price history

Specifications

OverviewBrand
Minaal
OverviewProduct category
travel-backpacks
OverviewExpected lifespan
15 years
Materials & BuildMaterial
600D and 1200D recycled Picton fabrics
Dimensions & WeightDimensions
54.86 × 34.8 × 19.99 cm

Why We Love It

The features that make this product stand out from the competition.

Efficient cabin profile

The 7.87-inch depth and 35-liter capacity suit travelers who face stricter international carry-on dimensions.

Harness disappears cleanly

The four-point shoulder system fully hides for hand carry or overhead-bin handling.

Included weather cover

A seam-sealed cover provides a second layer of rain protection without requiring an accessory purchase.

Detailed Quality Score Breakdown

Core Performance

Longevity

Serviceability

Value

Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

The sticker price is just the beginning. Use this tool to estimate the true long-term cost of this product. Adjust the sliders based on your expected usage and care to see how the value holds up over time.

Buy box purchase price$349.00

Based on your estimates, the true cost is:

$1.63 / month

$19.52

Per Year

$292.79

Over 15 years

Calculation: (Purchase Price + Total Maintenance - Resale Value) ÷ Lifespan

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will the Carry-on 3.0 Bag last?

The Carry-on 3.0 Bag by Minaal is built to last 15+ years under normal use. This estimate is based on our analysis of build quality (8.4/10), durability rating (8.6/10), and wear resistance (8.0/10).

Is the Carry-on 3.0 Bag easy to repair?

The Carry-on 3.0 Bag scores 7.0/10 for repairability and 7.3/10 for spare parts availability. This means most repairs can be done without specialized tools, and spare parts are readily available.

What warranty does the Carry-on 3.0 Bag come with?

The Carry-on 3.0 Bag comes with a 0-month (0 year) warranty from Minaal. Our warranty coverage score is 7.3/10, and the service network score is 7.0/10.

Is the Carry-on 3.0 Bag worth the price?

At $349.00, the Carry-on 3.0 Bag has a total cost of ownership score of 8.2/10 and resale value retention of 7.2/10. With an expected lifespan of 15 years, the cost per year works out to approximately $23.27 — making it an excellent long-term investment.

What is the overall BIFL quality score for the Carry-on 3.0 Bag?

The Carry-on 3.0 Bag achieves an overall BIFL quality score of 7.9/10, evaluated across 15 quality dimensions including core performance, longevity, serviceability, and value. This is a solid score indicating good overall quality and longevity.

No Reviews Yet

Share what long-term ownership is really like for the Carry-on 3.0 Bag.