TUMI

Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black

Share:

A 98-liter FXT ballistic-nylon rolling duffel with a split interior, recessed wheels, reinforced base and five-year warranty.

Score
7.7/10
Life
15 yrs
Cover
5 yrs
See durability rank in Checked Luggage
In Stock
Buy on Abt

Please read How we make money.

17 BIFL enthusiasts own this

Product Overview

This record preserves the black Alpha 3 model 117163-1041 rather than silently substituting TUMI's newer tan style with the same general name. The 98-liter FXT ballistic-nylon duffel divides into two sections with a zip panel and compression straps. Two front U-zip pockets, including one water-resis...

$955.00

In Stock

Buy on Abt

Tracked price history

Observed US merchant prices in USD.

Sign in to view tracked price history

See recorded merchant prices and changes over time.

Sign in to view price history

Specifications

OverviewBrand
TUMI
OverviewProduct category
checked-luggage
OverviewExpected lifespan
15 years
Materials & BuildMaterial
TUMI FXT ballistic nylon with leather accents
Dimensions & WeightWeight
4.99 kg

Why We Love It

The features that make this product stand out from the competition.

Strong soft-side architecture

FXT ballistic nylon, reinforced corners and a molded base protect a flexible high-capacity body.

Replaceable failure point

Omega zipper pulls are designed to break away so the pull can be replaced instead of the entire zipper.

Useful split packing

The zip divider can separate clean and dirty clothing while compression straps control both sections.

Detailed Quality Score Breakdown

Core Performance

View Build Quality leaderboard

Build Quality

8.1

tumi fxt ballistic nylon with leather accents and reinforced construction signals support the 8.1 build score.

Longevity

View Durability Rating leaderboard

Durability Rating

8.4

15-year expected life is supported by tumi fxt ballistic nylon with leather accents and maintainable ownership signals.

View Wear Resistance leaderboard

Wear Resistance

7.8

tumi fxt ballistic nylon with leather accents is scored against travel abrasion, handling wear, and expected cosmetic...

Serviceability

Value

Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

The sticker price is just the beginning. Use this tool to estimate the true long-term cost of this product. Adjust the sliders based on your expected usage and care to see how the value holds up over time.

Buy box purchase price$955.00

Based on your estimates, the true cost is:

$4.55 / month

$54.57

Per Year

$818.50

Over 15 years

Calculation: (Purchase Price + Total Maintenance - Resale Value) ÷ Lifespan

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will the Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black last?

The Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black by TUMI is built to last 15+ years under normal use. This estimate is based on our analysis of build quality (8.1/10), durability rating (8.4/10), and wear resistance (7.8/10).

Is the Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black easy to repair?

The Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black scores 7.1/10 for repairability and 7.4/10 for spare parts availability. This means most repairs can be done without specialized tools, and spare parts are readily available.

What warranty does the Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black come with?

The Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black comes with a 60-month (5 year) warranty from TUMI. Our warranty coverage score is 7.6/10, and the service network score is 7.5/10.

Is the Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black worth the price?

At $955.00, the Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black has a total cost of ownership score of 7.1/10 and resale value retention of 7.6/10. With an expected lifespan of 15 years, the cost per year works out to approximately $63.67 — making it an excellent long-term investment.

What is the overall BIFL quality score for the Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black?

The Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black achieves an overall BIFL quality score of 7.7/10, evaluated across 15 quality dimensions including core performance, longevity, serviceability, and value. This is a solid score indicating good overall quality and longevity.

No Reviews Yet

Share what long-term ownership is really like for the Alpha 3 Large Split 2-Wheeled Duffel, Black.

You are here