Vasque

St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W

Share:

A discontinued 2.2 mm full-grain GORE-TEX backpacking boot with ATC cushioning, TPU shank and Vibram Frontier outsole.

Score
7.1/10
Life
7 yrs
Cover
0 mo
See durability rank in Hiking Boots
Out of Stock

Please read How we make money.

70 BIFL enthusiasts own this

Product Overview

The legacy St. Elias FG GTX V7146W used a 2.2 mm waterproof full-grain leather upper, Nappa collar and GORE-TEX Performance Comfort lining. Its All-Terrain Compound midsole combined EVA cushioning pods with a TPU shank, while the Vasque-exclusive Vibram Frontier XSTrek outsole handled long-distance ...

$230.00

Out of Stock

Tracked price history

Observed US merchant prices in USD.

Sign in to view tracked price history

See recorded merchant prices and changes over time.

Sign in to view price history

Specifications

OverviewBrand
Vasque
OverviewProduct category
hiking-boots
OverviewExpected lifespan
7 years
Warranty & ServiceWarranty
0 months
Additional detailsLegacy code
V7146W, Cognac

Why We Love It

The features that make this product stand out from the competition.

Leather-first protection

A dense full-grain shell, toe protection and waterproof membrane suit rugged backpacking.

Support without a steel plate

The TPU shank and EVA pods balance under-load stability with walking comfort.

Documented successor

A redesigned St. Elias remains available even though this exact FG construction is gone.

Detailed Quality Score Breakdown

Core Performance

Longevity

Serviceability

Value

Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

The sticker price is just the beginning. Use this tool to estimate the true long-term cost of this product. Adjust the sliders based on your expected usage and care to see how the value holds up over time.

Buy box purchase price$230.00

Based on your estimates, the true cost is:

$2.25 / month

$26.97

Per Year

$188.80

Over 7 years

Calculation: (Purchase Price + Total Maintenance - Resale Value) ÷ Lifespan

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will the St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W last?

The St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W by Vasque is built to last 7+ years under normal use. This estimate is based on our analysis of build quality (8.1/10), durability rating (8.0/10), and wear resistance (7.5/10).

Is the St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W easy to repair?

The St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W scores 6.5/10 for repairability and 6.1/10 for spare parts availability. Some repairs may require basic tools, and spare parts are moderately available.

What warranty does the St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W come with?

The St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W comes with a 0-month (0 year) warranty from Vasque. Our warranty coverage score is 5.2/10, and the service network score is 5.3/10.

Is the St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W worth the price?

At $230.00, the St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W has a total cost of ownership score of 7.4/10 and resale value retention of 5.9/10. With an expected lifespan of 7 years, the cost per year works out to approximately $32.86 — making it an excellent long-term investment.

What is the overall BIFL quality score for the St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W?

The St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W achieves an overall BIFL quality score of 7.1/10, evaluated across 15 quality dimensions including core performance, longevity, serviceability, and value. This is a solid score indicating good overall quality and longevity.

No Reviews Yet

Share what long-term ownership is really like for the St. Elias FG GTX Men's V7146W.

You are here