OXO

Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000

Share:

An SCA-recognized programmable thermal brewer with two-to-nine-cup cycle control, Rainmaker showerhead and freshness timer.

Score
7.0/10
Life
10 yrs
Cover
2 yrs
See durability rank in Pour-Over & Brewing Devices
Out of Stock

Please read How we make money.

57 BIFL enthusiasts own this

Product Overview

OXO's matte-black 9-Cup Coffee Maker uses BetterBrew control to adjust time and volume while holding brew water between 197.6 and 204.8°F. A Rainmaker showerhead disperses water across the grounds, and the double-wall thermal carafe has an internal mixing tube intended to keep the finished batch uni...

$249.99

Out of Stock

Tracked price history

Observed US merchant prices in USD.

Sign in to view tracked price history

See recorded merchant prices and changes over time.

Sign in to view price history

Specifications

OverviewBrand
OXO
OverviewProduct category
pour-over-and-brewing-devices
OverviewExpected lifespan
10 years
Dimensions & WeightDimensions
44.45 × 20.83 × 26.67 cm · 10.5 lb
Warranty & ServiceWarranty
24 months · Two years

Why We Love It

The features that make this product stand out from the competition.

Temperature-managed brew

BetterBrew keeps water in a documented specialty-coffee range while adapting cycles across batch sizes.

Useful carafe details

Thermal walls retain heat without a hotplate, and the mixing tube addresses stratification in the batch.

Focused programming

One dial covers cups, clock and wake-up scheduling without a crowded bank of dedicated buttons.

Detailed Quality Score Breakdown

Core Performance

View Build Quality leaderboard

Build Quality

7.7

pour over and brewing devices materials and reinforced construction signals support the 7.7 build score.

Longevity

View Wear Resistance leaderboard

Wear Resistance

7.0

pour over and brewing devices materials is scored against travel abrasion, handling wear, and expected cosmetic aging.

Serviceability

Value

Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

The sticker price is just the beginning. Use this tool to estimate the true long-term cost of this product. Adjust the sliders based on your expected usage and care to see how the value holds up over time.

Buy box purchase price$249.99

Based on your estimates, the true cost is:

$1.75 / month

$21.00

Per Year

$209.99

Over 10 years

Calculation: (Purchase Price + Total Maintenance - Resale Value) ÷ Lifespan

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will the Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 last?

The Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 by OXO is built to last 10+ years under normal use. This estimate is based on our analysis of build quality (7.7/10), durability rating (7.8/10), and wear resistance (7.0/10).

Is the Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 easy to repair?

The Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 scores 6.4/10 for repairability and 5.3/10 for spare parts availability. Some repairs may require basic tools, and spare parts are moderately available.

What warranty does the Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 come with?

The Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 comes with a 24-month (2 year) warranty from OXO. Our warranty coverage score is 5.2/10, and the service network score is 4.5/10.

Is the Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 worth the price?

At $249.99, the Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 has a total cost of ownership score of 8.7/10 and resale value retention of 5.9/10. With an expected lifespan of 10 years, the cost per year works out to approximately $25.00 — making it an excellent long-term investment.

What is the overall BIFL quality score for the Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000?

The Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000 achieves an overall BIFL quality score of 7.0/10, evaluated across 15 quality dimensions including core performance, longevity, serviceability, and value. This is a solid score indicating good overall quality and longevity.

No Reviews Yet

Share what long-term ownership is really like for the Brew 9-Cup Coffee Maker, Matte Black, 8725000.

You are here