Lodge

Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet

Share:

A lighter 12-inch cast-iron skillet with triple seasoning, raised extended handle, helper handle, and pour spouts.

Score
8.4/10
Life
35 yrs
Cover
50 yrs
See durability rank in Cast Iron & Carbon Steel Cookware
In Stock
Buy on Lodge Cast Iron

Please read How we make money.

22 BIFL enthusiasts own this

Product Overview

Blacklock keeps the one-piece, US-made cast-iron format while reducing weight and adding three layers of factory vegetable-oil seasoning. The 12-inch model has an extended raised handle intended to stay cooler longer, a helper handle, and dual pour spouts. It is compatible with gas, electric, glass,...

Tracked price history

Observed US merchant prices in USD.

Sign in to view tracked price history

See recorded merchant prices and changes over time.

Sign in to view price history

Specifications

OverviewBrand
Lodge
OverviewProduct category
cast-iron-and-carbon-steel-cookware
OverviewExpected lifespan
35 years
Materials & BuildMaterial
Lightweight cast iron
Materials & BuildCountry of origin
Made in the USA

Why We Love It

The features that make this product stand out from the competition.

Lighter to maneuver

The Blacklock body trims weight compared with Lodge's standard 12-inch Classic skillet.

Head start on seasoning

Three factory-applied vegetable-oil layers give the cooking surface an established starting finish.

Practical handle layout

An extended raised main handle, helper handle, and pour spouts support two-handed carrying and serving.

Detailed Quality Score Breakdown

Core Performance

Longevity

Serviceability

Value

Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

The sticker price is just the beginning. Use this tool to estimate the true long-term cost of this product. Adjust the sliders based on your expected usage and care to see how the value holds up over time.

Buy box purchase price$59.95

Based on your estimates, the true cost is:

$0.18 / month

$2.20

Per Year

$76.97

Over 35 years

Calculation: (Purchase Price + Total Maintenance - Resale Value) ÷ Lifespan

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will the Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet last?

The Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet by Lodge is built to last 35+ years under normal use. This estimate is based on our analysis of build quality (8.9/10), durability rating (9.9/10), and wear resistance (8.7/10).

Is the Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet easy to repair?

The Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet scores 9.3/10 for repairability and 6.5/10 for spare parts availability. This means most repairs can be done without specialized tools, and spare parts are readily available.

What warranty does the Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet come with?

The Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet comes with a lifetime warranty from Lodge. Our warranty coverage score is 7.9/10, and the service network score is 6.1/10.

Is the Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet worth the price?

At $59.95, the Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet has a total cost of ownership score of 9.9/10 and resale value retention of 7.6/10. With an expected lifespan of 35 years, the cost per year works out to approximately $1.71 — making it an excellent long-term investment.

What is the overall BIFL quality score for the Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet?

The Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet achieves an overall BIFL quality score of 8.4/10, evaluated across 15 quality dimensions including core performance, longevity, serviceability, and value. This is an exceptional score, placing it among the top products in its category.

No Reviews Yet

Share what long-term ownership is really like for the Blacklock 12 Inch Lightweight Cast Iron Skillet.

You are here